Telling Time For Kids Made Simple And Easy}

BKwHfBLM | Child Education | 09 4th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Telling time for Kids – made simple and easy

by

Siew Yean

Telling time can be a difficult task for young kids. As parents, we can make it easy for kid to learn to tell time with the help of some practical methods.

Schedule Activities for preschoolers

Preschoolers do not understand time concept and to be on time. They cannot read clock and it may not be practical for us to teach them to read clock at this stage. Instead, we can teach them time concept.

It is important for preschooler to follow a schedule of activities on a daily basis. As time goes by, the child is able to relate the activity with time. It gives them an indication of how long the time is with reference to the activity they do.

We can get them to learn about the different time of a day. Preschoolers learn morning, afternoon, evening and night with the related activities they do. Get them to understand they wake up in the morning when the sun rise, sleep at night when the sky is dark.

Include time in daily activities

Gradually, start to tell them the time in their daily activities while referring to the clock at the same time. For example, we can tell them to go to bed because it is nine oclock. Use such references for all the activities and gradually they will learn to relate the activities with the time on the clock.

Learn about clock using toy

By the time when the kids know how to count numbers, we can start teaching them how to tell time with the help of a toy clock. Help them to identify the hours and the minute hand. Start learning how to tell the hour then later, the minute.

At the same time, continue to teach them learn to count and understand fraction too. Counting and understanding fraction are two fundamental skills the child must master before she can read the clock. Include a little game of telling the hours every time when we play with the child. He can learn it well and fast with constant practice.

Get a watch or clock

The best thing that one can do is to get the child a watch or clock. Children feel grown up when they own a personal watch or clock. They are motivated to learn this skill so that they can read or tell the adults around them the time themselves. Depending on the preference of the child, you may want to consider getting a digital instead of an analog clock. It is easier for a young child to read digital versus analog to start with.

Learn with printable activities

Learn how to tell time involves practice. We can also get some colorful clock worksheets for them to do as kids printable activities. Instead of coloring pages, use clock worksheets while waiting for food in the restaurant. They can learn to draw the clocks hands, spell the days, weeks and months.

Telling time is just another life skill a child will learn and picks up. It takes time but with the appropriate coaching from parents, we can help to make it easy and fun for them to learn.

Get free clock worksheets in http://www.kids-activities-learning-games.com/clock-worksheets.html More tips to teach kids learn to tell time http://www.kids-activities-learning-games.com/telling-time.html

Article Source:

Telling time for Kids – made simple and easy }

Wikinews Entertainment Shorts: June 2, 2007

BKwHfBLM | Uncategorized | 09 4th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Saturday, June 2, 2007

How To Resolve Bad Superblock At Error Message In Sun Solaris}

BKwHfBLM | Hardware | 08 17th, 2017  |  No Comments »

How to resolve BAD SUPERBLOCK AT Error Message in Sun Solaris

by

simpson Raid

Superblock in UNIX operating system consists of important information about the file system and behavior tuning parameters. Corruption in superblock mainly occurs due to file system corruption, unexpected system, virus infections, and more. Two major hazards of superblock corruption are unmountable hard drive and data inaccessibility. For complete access of data in such circumstances, you will need to restore the data from an updated backup. But, in case of absence of an updated backup, you will need to use advanced Sun Solaris Intel Recovery Software that can recover your data.

Consider a practical scenario, where you encounter the below error message when you boot your system:

BAD SUPERBLOCK AT BLOCK 16: NUMBER OF DIRECTORIES OUT OF RANGE

After the above error message appears, the hard drive data becomes inaccessible. In addition, you encounter the same error message even when the FSCK command attempts to check and repair the file systems at the boot time.

YouTube Preview Image

Cause:

The root cause for the occurrence of the above error message is the corruption in superblock.

Resolution:

To troubleshoot and resolve the above error message and access the hard drive data, you will need to take below actions:

Firstly, you need to run the FSCK command manually and try to boot the system.

If the problem persists, then you will need to use alternate superblock.

However, if both the above actions fail to resolve your issue and the data still remains inaccessible, then you will need to reinstall Sun Solaris operating system. A clean reinstall of Sun Solaris will erase all the formally saved data from the hard drive partition or volume. To recover the data after formatting the hard drive, you will need to use powerful Sun Solaris Data Recovery Software to recover the lost data.

Such Sun Solaris Intel Recovery tools employ high end scanning methods to recover your lost files and folders. With highly interactive user interface and advanced features, these tools are easy to understand without any prior technical understanding. These recovery tools provide complete recovery of the lost data after FSCK command is unable to repair the system data structures.

Stellar Phoenix (Solaris – Intel) software is a feature rich Sun Solaris Intel Data Recovery tool that recovers data from Solaris operating system on Intel platform. This read only recovery tool supports UFS file systems. It gets installed on Windows (XP, 2003, 2000, NT, ME, 98 and 95) and the affected UNIX hard drive should be connected as slave.

Simpson has 6 Years of Experience in the Software Technology field working as a freelancer with Stellar which offers

data recovery services

,

ipod recovery

and

sun solaris data recovery

software for more than 10 years.

Article Source:

How to resolve BAD SUPERBLOCK AT Error Message in Sun Solaris }

India to get $6 billion out of the Big Blue

BKwHfBLM | Uncategorized | 08 17th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Tuesday, June 6, 2006

IBM will expand its service, software, hardware and research divisions in India its chairman and chief executive officer has said. The plan would give the subcontinent $6 billion worth of investment over three years.

Announcing the news in Bangalore to an audience of 10,000 employees, the package presented is three times as large as that invested by IBM over the previous three years, said Samuel J. Palmisano. “We see India’s role as central to our global enterprise,” he said.

The $6 billion investment by IBM, also known by the nickname “Big Blue,” is larger than the $3.9 billion total foreign investment promised to India by Microsoft Corp., Intel Corp. and Cisco Systems Inc.

IBM is currently the largest multinational in India employing 43,000 people in 14 Indian cities. 15,000 new jobs were added last year as the company took 10,000 out of Europe. The new foreign investment is expected to create more jobs in India’s thriving telecommunications industry.

Estimates put IBM’s sales revenue in India at $1 billion. While the home market valuation of $15 billion is a figure expected to grow 25 per cent a year. In the first quarter of this year IBM’s Indian wing grew 61 per cent compared to the year before.

“IBM is excited by the opportunities in India over the long term and we are also encouraged by the domestic opportunity that India offers,” said Palmisano.

Addressing specifically IBM’s plans in India the head said he wanted to automate IT services, create a “one-stop shop” for hardware information and IT goods, build a new R&D centre in Delhi and forge links between IBM’s consultants, developers, engineers and scientists.

“IBM is not going to miss this opportunity,” said Palmisano.

Three Walmart superstores open in Canada

BKwHfBLM | Uncategorized | 08 17th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Wednesday, November 8, 2006

Wal-Mart Canada’s first three supercenters opened in Ancaster, London and Stouffville, Ontario.

The idea originally started in the United States in late 2005 and was announced that it would be arriving in Canada.

Flat screen TVs suspended from the ceiling will feature a television network, featuring fashion shows of Wal-Mart’s clothing lines, TV commercials featuring brands the retailer carries, and corporate messages.

With an expanded selection of electronics, hardware, home and housewares, the Wal-Mart supercentre could be compared to Future Shop, Home Depot, Home Outfitters, Shoppers Drug Mart, and Fortinos. The supercentre has wider aisles, higher ceilings, clear signage, and cash registers in selected departments such as electronics and clothing.

“Our goal is to become the one-stop shop for customers,” said Mario Pilozzi, chief executive of Wal-Mart Canada. “You see how fresh that is today? We are going to maintain that freshness in these stores.”

Wal-Mart’s Canadian supercentres are more sophisticated then their U.S. counterparts, because Canadian grocers have created higher expectations among the average consumer, company officials say.

However, Wal-Mart openings are controversial in many communities. Activists claim they can be detrimental to local economies, driving out locally owned businesses, lowering wages, and leading to suburban sprawl.

Wal-Mart already has plans to open fourteen new supercentres in 2007, of them Scarborough, Sarnia, Brampton and Vaughan will be early in the year.

C Thr91 1608 Free Demo Questions And Answers}

BKwHfBLM | Shipping | 08 14th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Submitted by: Michael Pappas

Question: 1

Your customer has the following corporate structure levels

-Company Name

-Division

-Department

-Location

What is the recommendation method to create values for these corporate structure levels in onboarding?

A. Synchronize all corporate structure levels with SuccessFactors HCM

B. Synchronize the division, Department and Location corporate levels with SuccessFactors HCM

C. Import the CSV file to SuperAdmin-Corporate Structure

D. Import the CSV file to Reference files-Corporate Structure

Answer: D

Question: 2

What integration type for SF HCM picklist is recommended that you use to define a picklist in the data dictionary?

A. User defined

B. Code based

C. Suite

D. Label based

Answer: C

Question: 3

You are editing a form. What form attribute must be unique?

A. Print Count

B. Client Code

C. Reason

D. Orde

Answer: D

Question: 4

What is included in the PDF forms?

A. Data collected during a SuccessFactors OnBoarding process

B. Personal information not collected in the application process

C. Emergency contact information

D. All fields used in SuccessFactors Recruiting.

Answer: A

Question: 5

What best practice would you recommend when using PDF form groups?

A. Use a PDF editor to map the fields on the customer”s PDF

B. Create a forms group for all of the customers forms

C. Make sure that all of the fields that are going to be populated are in the data dictionary.

D. Delete the Groups that are delivered with SuccessFactors Onboarding

Answer: A

Question: 6

Where do you enable parent-child relationships between corporate structure levels?

A. In Super Admin

B. In Admin tools

C. In Provisioning

D. In Reference Files

Answer: D

Question: 7

You are going to set up and test the integration between SuccessFactors Recruiting and SuccessFactors Onboarding? What RBP permissions do you need?

There are 3 correct answers to this question

A. Onboarding initiate

B. Manage Onboarding Templates

C. Manage Onboarding EC integration field mapping

D. Set up Onboarding Integrations

E. Manage Onboarding

Answer: A,D,E

Question: 8

What are the standard integrations tags in SuccessFactors Onboarding?

There are 3 correct answers to this question

A. StandardExport

B. EC

C. JobReq

D. Base New Employee Data

E. RX

Answer: A,B,E

Question: 9

How do you create a new tag in the data dictionary?

A. In account settings, select the namespace where you want to place the tag and click new tag

B. In the data dictionary, delete the default namespace where you want to place the tag.

C. In the data dictionary, select the namespace where you want to place the tag and click New tag.

D. In the data dictionary, select the field where you want to place the tag

Answer: C

Question: 10

Where can you upload a custom form in SuccessFactors Onboarding?

A. Reference Files-Container Forms

B. Settings-Forms

C. Settings-PDF Forms

D. Reference Files-Forms

Answer: C

Question: 11

What type of permission allows an Onboarding user to execute all steps in a process?

A. General

B. Administrato

C. Activity steps

D. Monitor steps

Answer: B

Question: 12

Which of the default NameSpaces are used in Onboarding, in the recruiting and Employee Central integration, for exports and in the panel designer and virtual form tools?

There are 3 correct answers to this question

A. PDF Forms

B. Integrations

C. Export Categories

D. Entities

E. Wizards

Answer: B,C,D

Question: 13

What are the standard process steps provided by SuccessFactors Onboarding?

There are 3 correct answers to this question

A. New hire activity step

B. Orientation Step

C. Remote Hire Step

D. New Employee step

E. Post hire verification step

Answer: A,B,E

About the Author: Test Information:Total Questions 75Test Number: C_THR91_1608Vendor Name: SAPCert Name: SAP CERTIFIED APPLICATION CONSULTANTTest Name: SAP Certified Application Consultant – Success Factors Onboarding Q3/2016Official Site:

certswarrior.com

For More Details:

certswarrior.com/exam/c_thr91_1608/

Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training MaterialDiscount Coupon Code: CertsWarrior20off

Source:

isnare.com

Permanent Link:

isnare.com/?aid=1962100&ca=Business }

20 tons of cocaine seized by US Coast Guard

BKwHfBLM | Uncategorized | 08 14th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

The United States Coast Guard (USCG) has seized 20 tons or nearly 40,000 pounds of cocaine with a street value of over US$500 million in what authorities call one of the largest cocaine busts in history.

Three busts in total were made in a period of nearly one month. The first on February 19, off the coast of Mexico, March 18 off the coast of Panama and on March 25, also off the coast of Panama.

In the first bust on February 19, “the Ecuadorian-flagged fishing vessel Don Juan K was approached in the Pacific Ocean February 19 off the coast of Mexico while allegedly offloading cocaine into “go-fast” (cigarette-style boat) boats. The fishing vessel’s crew apparently set fire to Don Juan K in an attempt to destroy the evidence and flee in the go-fasts. The USCGC Sherman stopped the go-fasts and recovered about 900 pounds of cocaine as Don Juan K sank. The 14 crew members are being processed for further legal action,” said a statement on the USCG’s website.

The second bust on March 18 yielded nearly 40,000 pounds of cocaine.

“The 330-foot Panamanian-flagged motor vessel Gatun was interdicted in the Pacific Ocean Mar. 18 off the coast of Panama while heading north toward the United States. Sherman’s crew stopped and boarded the vessel and found 765 bales of cocaine weighing approximately 38,000 pounds in two shipping containers. Gatun was escorted back to Panama and its 14 crew members processed for further legal action,” added the statement.

In the third bust on March 25, at least 2,000 pounds of cocaine was seized, also from a ship off Panama’s coast.

“[The] Sherman’s crew stopped and boarded a small stateless go-fast in the Pacific Ocean Mar. 25 off the coast of Panama following a short chase, in which, the go-fast attempted to flee at a high rate of speed. Approximately 2,000 pounds of cocaine was found aboard the go-fast and its four crew members were processed for further legal action,” said the statement.

Several agencies both in the U.S. and in other countries in Central and South America and will continue to investigate the extent of the drug ring.

“The Coast Guard works in close coordination with Joint Interagency Task Force South, U.S. Attorney’s office, Panama Express South, DEA, FBI, Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and Customs and Border Protection, as well as the Departments of Justice, State and Homeland Security on counter drug operations in the Pacific Ocean near Central and South America. These drug smuggling routes are some of the most active, yielding roughly 70 percent of the cocaine seized annually by the Coast Guard,” added the statement.

News briefs:May 26, 2006

BKwHfBLM | Uncategorized | 08 14th, 2017  |  No Comments »

The time is 17:00 (UTC) on May 26th, 2006, and this is Audio Wikinews News Briefs.

Contents

  • 1 Headlines
    • 1.1 Shots fired on Capitol Hill
    • 1.2 U.S. Senate passes immigration reform bill
    • 1.3 Melbourne – Adelaide train services disrupted into next week following fatal crash
    • 1.4 Australian troops land in East Timor
    • 1.5 Science minister visits Australia’s newest nuclear reactor, receives nuclear power report
    • 1.6 BitTorrent index sues MPAA
    • 1.7 Hundred million dollar New Zealand drug bust
    • 1.8 Left parties:Don’t let U.S meddle in India’s internal affairs
  • 2 Closing statements

Somali pirates hijack Indonesian tugboat and Turkish container ship

BKwHfBLM | Uncategorized | 08 14th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Two more vessels have been hijacked in Somalia. Pirates have captured an Indonesian tugboat with a barge that was working for French oil firm Total and a Turkish container ship.

The Turkish vessel’s seizure was confirmed by a US Fifth Fleet spokesman. MV Bosphorus Prodigy is a 330 ft (100 m) container vessel flagged in Antigua and Barbuda. It is owned and operated by Isko Marine Company based in Istanbul.

The Fifth Fleet could not confirm the tugboat’s seizure, but an anonymous official with Total in Yemen could. He explained the boat and barge were headed to Malaysia from the Yemeni port of Mukalla. He said the crew consisted of both Indonesians and other nationalities, and that the vessels, which had been hired by a subcontractor, were not carrying any oil at the time.

The new hijackings came as the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime asked for greater policing in the area by international bodies, and for the signing of agreements that allowed the arresting officer to take pirates back to the officer’s country for prosecution.

“Pirates cannot be keelhauled or forced to walk the plank, nor should they be dumped off the Somali coast,” said the office’s head Antonio Maria Costa. “They need to be brought to justice”.

Adult Summer Camp Facilities}

BKwHfBLM | Camping | 08 10th, 2017  |  No Comments »

Adult Summer Camp Facilities

by

camplindenmere

Will I have cell phone reception?

There is cell phone reception however we encourage all campers to leave your phones packed away. The outside world will be there for you at the end of the weekend. You don’t want it to hold you back from all the fun you are going to have.

Who do my friends/family call if there is an emergency I need to know about?

Your friends/family can contact our office in the event of an emergency anytime and we will find you immediately.

What happens if there is an emergency at camp?

Our full time staff will swing into action and contact the person listed on your enrollment form as your emergency contact.

What if I have an unexpected emergency or if life gets in the way? Is it ok to get to camp late or to leave early?

Camp Lindenmere Summer Camp for Adults is so much fun that we dont want you to miss a minute. We ask you to please plan accordingly so that you dont have to arrive late or leave early. If in the event you do arrive late there will be a staff member assigned to your arrival so you can transition into camp quickly. So if life does get in the way it’s ok to be late or leave early. We hope you understand that we are unable to prorate any fees.

What should I expect on the first day?

We have a schedule designed for our campers to meet new people, find their bunk and feel a part of camp straight away. Our professional camp staff will be available to help you throughout the entire weekend.

What is camp etiquette?

Here at Camp Lindenmere Summer Camp for Adults we have a culture of respect, sharing, caring and happiness. We wish to continue this culture year in and year out. Be welcoming to new people, include everyone in what you do and be thankful for being at camp.

Will I have cell phone reception?

There is cell phone reception however we encourage all campers to leave your phones packed away. The outside world will be there for you at the end of the weekend. You don’t want it to hold you back from all the fun you are going to have.

Who do my friends/family call if there is an emergency I need to know about?

Your friends/family can contact our office in the event of an emergency anytime and we will find you immediately.

What happens if there is an emergency at camp?

Our full time staff will swing into action and contact the person listed on your enrollment form as your emergency contact.

What if I have an unexpected emergency or if life gets in the way? Is it ok to get to camp late or to leave early?

Camp Lindenmere Summer Camp for Adults is so much fun that we dont want you to miss a minute. We ask you to please plan accordingly so that you dont have to arrive late or leave early. If in the event you do arrive late there will be a staff member assigned to your arrival so you can transition into camp quickly. So if life does get in the way it’s ok to be late or leave early. We hope you understand that we are unable to prorate any fees.

What should I expect on the first day?

We have a schedule designed for our campers to meet new people, find their bunk and feel a part of camp straight away. Our professional camp staff will be available to help you throughout the entire weekend.

What is camp etiquette?

Here at Camp Lindenmere Summer Camp for Adults we have a culture of respect, sharing, caring and happiness. We wish to continue this culture year in and year out. Be welcoming to new people, include everyone in what you do and be thankful for being at camp.

Camp Lindenmere Summer Camp for Adults is an all-inclusive camp geared to let you relive your younger days as a camper, but with an adult twist. For more info on

adultsummercamp

visit http://www.lindenmereadultsummercamp.com

Article Source:

eArticlesOnline.com

}